Men’s Results

DateVenueOppositionResultTeamCrowd
17 Nov 2021Kingsholm, GloucesterRugby 4 Heroes All StarsW62-33Harris, Roberts, Smith, Heath, Hutchinson, Dawson, Hayler, Miller, Rees, Dixon, O’Reilly, Tooth, Raumakita, Crowley, Chambers, Bick, Raqio, Tichard-jones, Lewis, Bell, Forbes, Chennel, Riddell, M Owen, L Owen, Duncan.2000
6 Nov 2019Ashton Gate, BristolRugby 4 Heroes BarbariansW29-26Team list: Smith, Brown, Dowding, Makepeace, Pascoe, Kotobalavu, Cross, Miller (C), Rees, Dixon, Chambers, Raumakita, Janes, O’Reilly, Lloydall  Reps: Williams, Harris, Manning, Heath, Stanley, Wheeldon, Waqanidrola, Richards1000
23 Sep 2019Narashino, JapanRepublic of Fiji Military ForceL17-31Team list: Smith, Priddey, Manning, Parkins, Makepeace, Vakalutukali, Dawson, Miller (C), Rees, Dixon, O’Reilly, Raumakita, Fatiaki, Janes, Janes, Duncan Reps: Philpott, Harris, Dowding, Cross, Bell, Huntley, Chambers, Pascoe300
19 Sep 2019Kashiwa Noha, JapanFrance Armed ForcesW39-12Team list: Smith, Priddey, Dowding, Parkins, Makepeace, Vakalutukali, Dawson, Miller (C), Rees, Dixon, Chambers, Raumakita, Fatiaki, Janes, Duncan Reps: Philpott, Harris, Manning, Heath, Cross, Huntley, O’Reilly, Pascoe150
11 Sep 2019Narashino, JapanGeorgia Defence ForceW69-3Team list: Smith, Philpott, Manning, Makepeace, Parkins, Cross, Bell, Miller (Capt), Rees, Dixon, Chambers, Tooth, Janes, O’Reilly, T Evans  Reps: Priddey, Dowding, Harris, Heath, Pascoe. M Evans, Fatiaki, Huntley150
15 Nov 2018BristolBristol UnitedL22-30Team list: Manning, Philpott, G Smith, K Smith, McNally, Hayler, R Bell (Capt),  Fairbrother,  Rees, Huntley, Mann, Riddell, Davetinavalu,  Owen,  Randle  Reps: Dwyer, Harris, Budgen, Brougham, Humphrey,  MacDougall3000
8 Nov 2017BristolBristol UnitedW42-26Team: Titchard-Jones, Dwyer, Budgen, Pascoe, Lewis, Matavesi, Bell(Capt), Fairbrother, Moore, Dixon, Mann, Fatiaki, Hiscock, Davetanivalu, Leathem,Reps: Philpott, Smith, Hamilton, Parkins, Dawson, Evans, Huntley, Davies3000
10 May 2017 (21 Nov 16)BathBath UnitedL76-0Team: Cook, Priddey, Manning, Oliver, Pascoe, Lennox(Capt), Bell, Fairbrother, Rees, Davies, Edwards, Simpson, Myers,Bowden, Leathem Reps: Austin, Richard-Jones, Challenor, Fox, Tibbatts, Chennell, Owen, Quigley4500
19 May 2016HACSaracensL52-10Team: Reece, Dwyer, Budgen, Oliver, Pascoe, Lennox, Hayler, Tibbatts, Rees, Rock (C), Owen, Tichias, Buinimasi, Leathem, Dixon  Reps:  Philpott, Mason, Cook, Downsborough, Dawson, Fairbrother, Vunivesilevu, O’Reilly 1250
9 Nov 2015BathBath UnitedL7-35Team: Manning, Dwyer, Budgen, Jones (C), McNally, Koroiyadi, Bell, Bates, Chennell, Davies, Owen, Tichias, Rock, Welling, Leatham  Reps Humphrey, Coglan, Oliver, Laqevero, Hayler, Austin, Dowding, Farrell – {Burton Watson(AR)}4800
11 Nov 2014BathBarbariansL15-31Terry, Cormack, Fairbrother, Stephen (Capt), Humphrey Reps: Evans, Beasley, Sibson, Raumakita – {Burton (AR)}6327
12 Nov 2013BrickfieldsBarbariansW34-28Beasley, Cormack, Evans, Foster, Humphrey, Laird, Pascoe ©, Sleeman, Tichias – {Burton (AR)}
7 Nov 2012PontypriddCrawshay’s Welsh XVL29-31Cormack, Pascoe, Sleeman, Huntley, Beasley, Welling – {Bailey (AR)}
8 Nov 2011GloucesterGloucester President’s XVL33-40Drauniniu, Sleeman, Pascoe (C), Evans, Priddey, McLaren, Blackburn
17 Nov 2010GloucesterSamoaL25-66Marlin, Pascoe (C), Cormack, Barden, Priddey, Chambers, John,
9 Nov 2010AldershotBarbariansL21-46Llewellyn, Pascoe (C), Evans, Cormack, Barden, Chambers, John, Marlin
11 Nov 2009AldershotBarbariansW22-19Barden, Evans, Lloyd
 4 Nov 2008Brickfields Barbarians L14-33 Drauniniu,Rhodes, Pascoe (C), Cormack, Vance
 14 Nov 2007BrickfieldsBarbarians W27-24 Drauniniu, Pascoe (C), Cormack, Parker, Rhodes, Lloyd – {Bailey (TJ)}
 17 Oct 2007US PortsmouthBritish Fire Service W73-3 Cormack, Dennis, Parker, Pascoe, Rhodes, Vance, Buinamasi, Barden, Lloyd, Priddey, O’Keefe – {Baileff(TJ)}
 14 Nov 2006Newbury BarbariansL25-33 Lloyd, Barden, Parkes, Pilkington, Pascoe – {Burton(TJ), Harland (Res Ref)}
 15 Nov 2005Newbury Barbarians L6-45 Beeson, Dicks, Pascoe {Baileff (TJ)}
 9 Nov 2004Aldershot Barbarians W38-36 Pascoe, Parker – {Ashton Jones (Ref)}
 11 Nov 2003Aldershot Barbarians L8-26 Phillips, Pascoe, Parker, Bartlett – {Baileff(TJ)}
 12 Nov 2002Devonport ServicesBarbarians W27-26Brown, Phillips, Crompton, Pascoe, Milkins, Cross, Parker, Bartlett – {Harland(TJ)}
13 Nov 2001 US PortsmouthRomania L15-26 Bartlett, Wooltorton, Parkes, Armstrong, Perry, Sibson, Channing, Burns, Williams, Phillips
6 Nov 2001US Portsmouth Barbarians L14-50 Parkes, Wooltorton, Bartlett, Cross, Armstrong, Phillips, Channing, Williams, Sibson {Ashton Jones(TJ) Harland(TJ)}
 21 Nov 2000 US Portsmouth Argentina L7-44 Wooltorton, Cross, Perry, Brown, Phillips, Parkes,
 7 Nov 2000 Barbarians P-P
 9 Nov 1999 Gloucester Barbarians L26-45 Cross, Cormack, Laity, Bartlett,
 10 Nov 1998 US Portsmouth Barbarians L20-51 Sibson, Parkes, Bartlett, Cross, Armstrong – {Ashton Jones (TJ)}
 4 Nov 1998Amsterdam Netherlands L30-23 Sibson, Bartlett, Cross, Armstrong
11 Nov 1997 US Portsmouth BarbariansL33-40
4 Dec 1996 Devonport Services Argentina L6-52 Sibson, Brown, Bartlett, Armstrong Reps: Livingstone, Wooltorton
 3 Dec 1994 Devonport Services Canada W15-12 Sibson, Harrison, Dixon, Armstrong Reps: Livingstone
 30 Nov 1993 Devonport ServicesNew Zealand L3-13 Sibson, Armstrong 5700
 15 Mar 1991 RAF HaltonFrench Armed Forces Cowans, Tanner, Dixon, Shortt (replacement) all RN, Moore, Hull, Worrall (replacement) (RAF)
 22 Nov 1988 Aldershot Australia L7-48 Alcock, Penfold, Reece Reps: Melbourne, Sheldon, Hewitt
 9 Nov 1988 Aldershot Public School WanderersAlcock, Penfold, Reece, Sheldon Reps: Melbourne, Hewitt
 2 Nov 1988 Bath Bath Penfold, Reece, Hewitt Reps [Melbourne]
 13 Apr 1988 Imber Court British Police
 6 Apr 1988 Public School Wanderers
 15 Jan 1988 Paris French Armed Forces
 9 Dec 1987 Aldershot South Korea Alcock, Martin, Reece, Hewitt, Hughes Reps: Penfold, Chislett, Woodcock
 28 Oct 1987 Penzance Cornwall L4-14
 22 Apr 1987 Aldershot French Armed Forces Penfold, Martin, Howarth, Woodcock, Hewitt, Reece Reps: Livingstone, Chislett
 15 Apr 1987 Aldershot British PolicePenfold, Martin, Howarth, Woodcock, Hewitt, Reece Reps: Livingstone
 27 Oct 1984 AustraliaL9-44
 8 Apr 1984 Saracens Public School Wanderers Penfold, Martin, Howarth, Woodcock, Hewitt, Reece Reps: [Livingstone, Elliott
 1 Oct 1983US Portsmouth Canada L14-17 Henderson, Oakley, Hirst, Joy, Wood, Sheldon [1xT] Reps: Price, Penfold, Nash
28 Sep 1983 Aldershot Public School Wanderers L9-21 Henderson, Oakley, Hirst, Wood, Sheldon Reps: Price, Penfold, Nash
 25 Sep 1983 Bath British Police Oakley, Penfold, Hirst, Joy, Wood
25 Nov 1982 US Portsmouth French Armed Forces
29 Dec 1981 Aldershot Australia L9-33 Price [3xP], Fabian, Alcock, Penfold, Joy, Ackerman Reps used: Watson, Burden
  Dec 1981 Imber Court British Police W12-9 Alcock [1xT], Price [2xP, 1xC], Burden, Joy, Woods, Ackerman Reps Used: Fabian, Watson
 May 1980 Washington Potomac
 May 1980 Boston New England
 May 1980 Boston Texas
 May 1980 Boston California
 May 1980 New York Eatern Eagles
 30 Apr 1980 British Police
 29 Apr 1980 Public School Wanderers
 21 Nov 1978 Aldershot New Zealand L6-34 Lea, English, Fabian [1xP], Ackerman, Hughes Reps not used: Leigh, Connolly {TJ R M Parker}
 9 Nov 1978 Aldershot French Armed Forces L9-4 Lea, English, Fabian [1xP, 1xC], Ackerman, Connolly, Hughes
 7 Nov 1978 Aldershot Public School Wanderers
 23 Oct 1978 Aldershot United Hospitals L18-27 Lea, Fabian, Leigh, Richards, Hughes Reps not used: Connolly
27 Sep 1978 Devonport Services Devon L13-18 Lea [1xP], English [2xT], Leigh [1xC], Ackerman, Clark, Dunn (Capt) {TJ T Day}
 24 Apr 1977 Troyes, Paris French Armed Forces Fabian, AG Jones, {Dunn (Capt) – selected but forced out through injury}
 6 Apr 1977 Crickhowell Crawshay’s Welsh XV Fabian, AG Jones, Dunn (Capt)
 2 Oct 1976 Devonport Services Japan W23-21 Pulford, Ackerman, Lane
 24 Sep 1976 OURFC British Police
22 Sep 1976 Brize Norton Oxfordshire
 30 Dec 1975 Aldershot Australia (squad from selection signal) Piercey, AG Jones, Ackrman, Dunn, Davies, Pulford, Clark R, Higginson, Kelly,
 27 Dec 1975 Aldershot Public School Wanderers
 22 Nov 1975 Cardiff Arms Park French Armed Forces(from selection signal) Piercy, AG Jones, JC Davies, Ackerman, Hatman, Dunn, Lane, C Davies, Pulford, Clark, Higginson, Connolly, Kelly, Archer, Rooke
 13 Nov 1975 Brize Norton British Police(from selection signal) Piercy, AG Jones, JC Davies, Ackerman, Hatman, Dunn, Lane, C Davies, Pulford, Clark, Higginson, Connolly, Kelly, Archer, Rooke
 5 Apr 1975 Nice French Armed Forces (from selection signal) Piercy, AG Jones, JC Davies, Ackerman, J Davis, Loveday
 2 Apr 1975 Roehampton Public School Wanderers (from selection signal) Piercy, AG Jones, JC Davies, Ackerman, J Davis, Loveday
30 Mar 1974 Twickenham French Armed Forces W?-? Archer, Gatehouse (Capt), Ackerman, Miller, Connolly, Dunn. Rep not used: Davies
 29 Apr 1973 Pau French Armed Forces Gatehouse (Capt), Fabian, G Jones, J Davies, Ackerman, Pulford, Langton, Miller
 26 Dec 1972 Twickenham New Zealand L10-31 Ackerman, Clarke, Fabian 15000
 17 Apr 1971 Bourges French Armed Forces L6-12Hambrook, GL Jones, Easson, Gatehouse, Webb
 18 Nov 1970 Fiji L6-11 Toms, Gatehouse, Merrick Reps not used: Hambrook, Finan, Higginson,Ryan
 9 Nov 1970 Bristol Bristol L14-15 GL Jones, Gatehouse, Merrick Reps not used: Finan, Higginson, Ryan
 30 May 1970 Boston Beacon Hill Club W31-0Lavelle [1xT, 1 xP], Davies [2xT], Merrick [1xT], Scott
 28 May 1970 West Point West Point W14-3 Phillips [1xT] GL Jones, Langton, Merrick
 25 May 1970 Boston Racing Club de France W12-3 CS win Boston tournament. GL Jones, Davies, Scott, Merrick, Lavelle
19 May 1962Police Ground, SalisburyRhodesiaL16-28Gibson, Sinclair, Goodwin, Stafford
16 May 1962GweloSouthern RhodesiaW22-14Sinclair [1 x T], Gibson, Cormack, Stafford
12 May 1962BulawayoFederal Combined ServicesW17-10Sinclair, Hamilton
9 May 1962KitweNorthern RhodesiaW19-15Cormack, Gibson, Sinclair, Goodwin
5 May 1962NairobiEast AfricanW36-17Cormack [2 x C], Goodwin [1 x T], Gibson, Hamilton
May 1962TwickenhamFrench Armed ForcesL3-11
16 April 1961ParisFrench Armed ForcesL3-17Pearey, Highton, Godfrey
26 Dec 1960TwickenhamSouth AfricaL5-14Pearey, Rodd, Highton, Palmer
14 Dec 1960MurrayfieldScotlandL3-11Pearey, Rodd, Highton, Palmer
7 Dec 1960NewportNewportW6-3Tyrell, Rodd
26 Nov 1960BelfastIrish XVL5-11Tyrell, Highton, Palmer
1960TwickenhamFrench Armed ForcesL8-16Pearey, Rodd, Highton, Palmer
26 Dec 1957TwickenhamAustraliaL11-16
26 Dec 1953TwickenhamNew ZealandL8-40[18,000]
26 Dec 1951TwickenhamSouth AfricaL8-24
1 Jan 1950LourdesFrench Regional XV
29 Dec 1949DaxFrench Regional XV
13 Apr 1949BlundellsandsLancashire
2 Jan 1949LyonsFrench Regional XV
30 Dec 1948GrenobleFrench Regional XV
31 Dec 1947PerpignanFrench Regional XV
28 Dec 1947MarseillesFrench Regional XV
30 Sep 1947AustraliaL8-19
1 Jan 1947BordeauxFrench Services XV
12 Jan 1946GloucesterNew Zealand ArmyL0-31
1 Jan 1946ParisFrench Services XV
21 Oct 1945BordeauxFrench Services XV
20 Oct 1945ToulouseFrench Services XV
19 Oct 1935AldershotNew ZealandL5-612000
 7 Nov 1931 Twickenham South Africa L0-23 EWF De V Hunt* Army, HJF Lane RN, JC Boston RN, FS Hodder RAF, AL Novis Army, DRS Bader RAF, GJ Dean * Army, CM Morrell RN, GR BEamish * (Capt) RAF, A Vaughan Jones * Army, NL Evans * RN, CSH Webb RM, H Rew * Army, DA Kendrew * Army, GCM Falla RN
 The team was taken from programme notes that appeared in the 1951 CS v South Africa match programme.
15 Nov 1927TwickenhamNew South WalesL11-13KT Faithfull Army, HC Browne RN, DP Trentham RN, WF Browne Army, JW Linton RN, RC Harry RN, GR Beamish RAF, H McVikcer Army, RV Odbert RAF, AT Young Army, TG Devitt Bart Army, GV Palmer Army, AR Aslett (Capt) Army) WV Stephenson RN, KA Sellar RN. Reps: Jones for HC Browne
 13 Dec 1924 Twickenham New Zealand L3-25 TG Rennie Army, WF Browne Army, JS Chick RAF, JW Forrest RN, GN Lorriston Clarke Army, JA Ross Army, ER Gardiner RM, WGE Luddington RN, JC Russell )Capt) RAF. JRB Worton Army, RK Millar Army, JAS Coutts Army, AR Aslett Army, WV Stephenson RN, AE Thompson RN
 The team was taken from programme notes that appeared in the 1953 CS v New Zealand match programme. Nine of the players were internationals.
1912USSG PortsmouthSouth AfricaL18-16
 This was a combined Royal Navy and Army side. The team was taken from programme notes that appeared in the 1951 CS v South Africa match programme.
 25 Nov 1908 Blackheath Oxford & Cambridge (Past & Present) D11-11 G H D’O Lyon RN, W C Wilson (Army) G L D Gibbs RN C H Greenfell RN H Blagrove RN E C Ede RN F S Carlisle RN Patridge (Army) E J B Tagg RN N A Wodehouse RN C B Charig RN W E Mann Army C A Bolton Army F O’B Wilson RN A D Warrington-MOrrise RNRFU Trial Match
 28 Oct 1908 USSG Portsmouth Australia L6-8 G H D’O Lyon * RN, F C Peet RN, H Gardner Army, ALP Griffith Army, DJR Simpson RN, JL Boyd * RN, FE Oakeley * RN, CM Usher * Army, W Owen Army, L Robertson * Army, AH Macilwaine * Army, WB Haynes * RN, NA Wodehouse * (Capt) RN, GS Brown RN, HC Harrison * RM Artillery